School: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Collooney, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the lid now and see what is in it". "No" said she "I put in the stone myself and I ought to know". Again he told her to remove the lid. This time she did take it off and she got a great shock when she saw a big junk of beef in the pot.
    She gave it to the children who at it with relish, but the strange thing about it was that the more they ate of it, day after day, the bigger it grew. It lasted them the rest of their lives and so they were never hungry again after that.
  2. In olden times the farmers used to go to Sligo on Xmas Eve to pay the rent. At this time of year the days are short and in those times there were no
    Phyllis Burke
    Kinnagrelly, Co. Sligo