School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. In olden days Cromwell was supposed to have been a shoemaker in England. He said whatever he would do, he would do it in shoemaking alone, because he was a perfect shoemaker.
    Cromwell's visit to Ireland affected it very much. He said that no matter what he commanded the people to do if they would not obey they would be put to death.
    Kathleen Mullen
    John Mullen
    Male
  2. The Penal Ways affected my district in Castledargon very much. There is one story told of a man by the name of Collery of Castledargon. He spied on someone and he hid in a dike for a few days. When he was taken he was brought to Gallow's Hill near Sligo and was hung.