School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. The Landlord
    The local landlord in my district of Rathrippon was Joshua Cooper. The family are settled down in the district since about 1641. This is how they came in possession of the land. In the 1641 Rebellion Patrick Plunkett, who was the landlord in Markree before Cooper, took part in the rebellion and as a result of him fighting his lands were taken from him and given to Cooper whose decendants are the landlords to the present day.
    Everybody seemed to be satisfied with his behavior. The land was divided into farms, some of it was given to his tenants and the remaining portion was kept for himself, everybody got as much land as would set a crop of potatoes and grazing for a cow.
    Edward O Grady
    Rathrippin, Co. Sligo