School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. While the sun shines make the hay. All proverbs are not said without some meaning attached to them. This is a story which I heard about a man named P. J. O'Donnell of Ballinacarrow which gives exact meaning to the Proverb.
    The story is as follows. O'Donnell who was a very lazy man would not get up in the morning until it would be nine or ten oclock. It was almost the middle of Autumn and he had a large field of ripe corn in stooks near the house, the weather was not very permitting up to that and he could not get it
    Christina Mc Donagh
    Knockbeg East, Co. Sligo