School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. Shops were not as common in olden times. The people went riding on horses to the nearest town to make purchases as there were no shops near hand. Buying and Selling was carried on after mass. They sold papers and groceries. This is still practised.
    Money was nearly always given for goods bought. Monday and Thursday were thought to be the most luckiest days for transacting business. People never sold milk on May day as they thought it was very unlucky.
    Markets were held in Sligo, Ballymote and Collooney. It is not held in Collooney now. Feather dealers often came to the district. They also bought rags and hairs. They still come around.
    A man named Moran from Sligo goes on a bicycle with a box of fruit to
        1. trade