School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. (continued from previous page)
    person who buys the animal, catches the other man's hand and hits it and the bargain is settled at that. When an animal is sold the buyer takes a piece of muck on his stick and claps it on the animals back.
    The halter is given away with the animal if the person wishes to do so. The greatest fairs of the year are February 1st a horse fair in Carricknagat. March 23rd September the 18th and October the 31st.
    Sheep and bonhams sometimes are brought to cattle-fairs but there is a special market in Sligo every Sunday.
  2. Nowadays the fairs are usually held in towns. Now and again business is contracted in houses if a buyer hears of a cow or any other animal to be sold he may come to the houses and buy them.
    There never was a fair held in my district of Castledargan. The nearest place a fair was held was in Ballintogher. The fairs are all held on the streets and in some places there are fair greens but most of the business is contracted on the streets. It is a custom to gather toll on the cattle that are sold. It is to clean the streets that this is lifted and two-pence is what is mostly lifted.
    When an animal is sold luck is always given back a shilling is given out of a calf two shillings out of a pair of bonhams half-a-crown out of a pig and five shillings out of a cow. When the bargain is made the parties show their agreement by clapping hands and when the bargain
        1. trade
    Nora Taheny