School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. (continued from previous page)
    Kilkenny and Joe Gurry. Michael Flynn's father a black-smith nearly all his life. The forges are situated beside a stream near a crossroads.
    This is a description of Joe Gurry's forge. It is a very big forge with a slated roof. There is one fireplace in it, and one bellows which was made in Sligo about thirty years ago.
    These are some of the implements a smith uses when at work, a tongs, a hammer, a miler, a coal shovel, a vice, a punch and an anvil. The smith shoes donkeys and horses. I never heard of smiths shoeing cattle in this country but it is done in other countries. In Germany they shoe milk cows and put them out ploughing and then milk them when they are finished.
    Wheels of carts and cars are shod in the open air. I never heard of any belief as regard to the sparks that fly from the red iron. Smiths are always looked upon as being very strong men. Long ago a gathering of men gathered together and told stories all night in these forges.
  2. There is one forge in my district of Collooney. The name of the smith is Thomas Flynn and he is a smith for many years now. The forge is situated near the road. There is an iron roof on it and a cement floor. There is only one fireplace in it, and it is very big. The smith shoes horses and asses.
    Marcella Dooner
    Mrs Higgins