School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. There are about five forges in the parish of Ballisodare. There is one in Knocknagrough in the parish of Ballisodare. It is worked by a man named Brian Flannery. There is also another forge in the townland of Lisaneena it is worked by a man named James Reynolds.
    In Ballisodare there is another forge and it is worked by a man named Thomas Flynn. There is another forge in Markree in the parish of Ballisodare. My father does not know by whom it is worked. In Tubberbride in the parish of Ballisodare there is another forge and it is worked by a man named Michael McDonagh.
    These forges are mostly situated on the side of the road. Most of them have wooden roofs and are covered with felt outside the wood. There is one fireplace in each forge.
    The bellows is a leather instrument put up in a wooden frame. It is worked by a shaft which is joined to a frame. The implement used by the smiths are the anvil, bellows, claw hammer, pinchers, file, and a trough for cooling the iron.
    These smiths shoe horses and
    Nancy Flynn