School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. (continued from previous page)
    They used to have their dinner at one o'clock. It consisted of mashed potatoes, oatmeal bread and plenty of butter and sweet milk. During those times when people never heard of tea for their evening meal they used to have boxty bread made from grated potatoes and very little flour, and coffee.
    On feast days the people used to have food something different to the ordinary food the used to have every day. For the great festival of Christmas they used to buy a couple of stone of flour to make bread. They used always kill a lamb also. On Easter-Sunday they used to eat one or two eggs for their breakfast and on new years eve they used to have a big supper in memory of the last day of the old year.
  2. Long ago people used to eat only three times every day. The breakfast, dinner and supper. People used to go to work about six o'clock in the morning and returned at nine o'clock for their breakfast.
    For the breakfast they usually had porridge, and for the dinner they had potatoes and buttermilk and for tea they had tea and oaten bread. This is how oaten bread was made. They used to get water and oat meal, sugar and mix them together. Then they were baked on a griddle and put it on an iron in front of the fire to get brown. The table was usually on the middle of the floor.
    Meat was eaten about once a week.
    1. products