School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. (continued from previous page)
    supper at the same time in the evening, before they ate at all they worked hard if the potatoes were at hand they were out ploughing and then they came in and took their breakfast, the breakfast consisted of potatoes. They were boiled and put in the middle of the floor in a basket, they took butter-milk with them.
    The supper consisted of potatoes and buttermilk and sometimes porridge.
    The most kinds of bread that was eaten was oaten cake, boxty and potato cake. The latest times they ate was about half-past eight or nine in the evening.
    On Easter Sunday people eat more eggs than they usually eat. In the year 1920 tea became common. Before cups were used pongers were used.
    At night before they went to bed they put some porridge in a ponger and some buttermilk on the top of it and sugar.