School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. Care of the Feet
    In my district which is Collooney the children never wore boots until they were sixteen years of age. Nowadays children go barefooted in Summer. Tinker women go barefooted in Summer and part of the Winter months.
    The old people used to put feyes [?] fluid in the water, in which they washed their feet, or lux to disinfect their feet. They used also put salt in the water that washed their feet.
    Boots are repaired locally, there are two shoemakers in it namely Jim Doyle, and Charles Connell natives of Co. Sligo. The latter used to make boots about three years ago, but he only repairs them now, he is noted for being a very good shoemaker. Long ago there was only one shoemaker in the district and now there are two.
    In Ballisodere two miles North of Collooney a man named Meehan makes boots and shoes, some were clogs nowadays , long ago people wore clogs generally.
    Eileen D'Arcy
    May Harte
    Relative (other than parent or grandparent)
  2. Care of Feet
    In former times the people were about twelve years before they got any shoes. In those days they used to walk to Sligo, and on their journey they would take (them) off, their shoes in which they used to wear when they would be going on long distances, fearing that in walking far they would wear the shoes, and on nearing the town they would put them on again. On their way home outside the town, they would take them off again