School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. When children were six years old they began to wear boots. Nearly all the children of the present day go barefoot in summer.
    It is said that after a person has washed her feet she should not throw out the water, if there is any one of the family out, she has to wait till they come home and then she can throw out the water.
    There is one bootmaker in Collooney whom I know named Jim Doyle. He only repairs boots and shoes.
  2. In former times the people did not begin to wear boots until they were about eighteen or twenty years of age. It was a custom then to see young boys going to the bog or any other place barefooted.
    At the present day some children go barefooted in Summertime, but it is going out now, they nearly all wear shoes. Boots are repaired and made locally, but long ago there were far more shoes made by the shoemakers at home. It is cheaper now to buy them in the shop. there is one shoemaker in the district but he only repairs shoes and boots. His name is Thomas Whyte.
    Long ago there were other foot coverings called clogs. They were far cheaper than shoes and most of the old people used to wear them.The price of them was only a half a crown and the price of the shoes was seven or ten shillings.
    Margaret Gunning
    Lissaneena, Co. Sligo