School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. (continued from previous page)
    Carricknagat where he won fame for his bravery in 1798 rebellion between the French and the English. When my father was young a man named John Joe Mac Dermot was shot on the road to Markee about forty yards from my home but there is no monument erected. This shooting took place during the civil war in Ireland.
  2. Local Roads
    There is a crossroads at Ballygawley and from it leads a road into Ballintogher, to Collooney and to Sligo, and also to Ballyfarnon and an old road to the east of the Ballyfarnon road. They are called the Ballintogher, Collooney, Sligo and Ballyfarnon roads. I do not know when they were made. The old road is still used as there is five or six families living along it. It is said that Willie Rielly was taken to Sligo jail by that road.
    There is another old road West of the road leading to Sligo. People go that road when going to the bog in Deer Park. It also leads into Collooney. Before bridges were made people crossed the river by means of a ford. It was made by putting sticks across the rivers and putting rushes on top of the sticks.
    At crossroads they boys and girls used to hold a dances, and when it was they made a collection and payed the fiddler.
    They also had bon - fires on St. John' s night at nearly every
    Mary Conboy