School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. (continued from previous page)
    When it is nearly churned the butter begins to come on the milk and according as she churns the butter lumps gets larger until it is churned. Then she washed it down with cold water and then she rocks it in order to gather the butter.
    She then lifts out the butter with butter spades and puts it on the dish, and washes it well with cold water. She then adds salt and mixes it well and makes it into prints or rolls.
    It is old saying that if a person comes in during the churning he will have to give a helping hand, and if he does not it is said that the return will not be so good from the milk.
  2. We have a churn at home, it is about two and a half feet high and two feet in diameter and the top and bottom. The churning is done by hand and it is my mother who usually churns. The different parts of the churn are the staves, the peck, the hoops and the chime. The staves are the pieces of timber ground together to make the churn and they are bounded with hoops.
    The peck is the upper part of the churn and the chime is the border which keeps the bottom off the floor. The lid is forced down about two inches in order to keep the milk from splashing
    Sheila Quigley
    Doorly, Co. Sligo