School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. Churning
    We have no churn at home but my Grandmother has a wooden one. It is about two feet three inches in height and two feet wide at the bottom, and eighteen inches wide in the middle. It widens again at the top, and the lid fits down with the aid of two small pegs which holds it up.
    There is a hole in the middle of the lid to let the handle of the dash up. There is a goggler that fits on the dash to keep the cream from splashing. A muslin cloth is also spread on top of the churn.
    The churning is done twice a week in Summer and once in Winter. It takes an hour to churn. When the cream is churned into lumps of butter the milk is then churned. It is said by the people that if a person comes in when churning he or she has to take a turn, and also that no milk should be given away while the churning is going on.
  2. Churning
    We have no churn at home but I can give you an idea of one. There is a churn in a neighbours house, it is about nineteen inches high, and sixteen and a half inches broad. The principal parts of it are the, dash, handle, and turner. The butter is made once a week, and customers are supplied both with butter and butter - milk once a week also.
    Bernadette Doyle
    Knockbeg East, Co. Sligo