School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. (continued from previous page)
    Then the children comes up to the mother and asks her for a piece of bread, and she says to them "go to the well and wash your hands and they come back and tell her that there is a witch in the well. Then the mother goes to the well and asks the witch for some water and she tells the children to go home, and they ask her what does she want and she answers "a bag" and they ask her what does she what the bag for and she says "to get some sand" "and what do you want the sand for". "To sharpen a knife", and what do you want the knife for", To cut off your heads". Then the witch runs after them and that is the end.
    Cards-guess a person puts a lot of cards on a table and one girl goes out and while she is out the other girl turns some of the cards around. Then the girl comes in and guesses what cards she turned.
    Frog-in-the-middle jump in and jump out:- a row of girls form a ring and one goes into the middle and closes her eyes then she pulls in someone and continues that until she has them all pulled in.
  2. Here are a list of games I play.
    Hide and Seek:- A number of trainins are got among which is one long one, each person gets her turn in pulling and she who gets the long one has to follow the others. Then all the other players run away and hide, when they are hidden one of them
    Mona O Grady
    Markree Demesne, Co. Sligo