School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. (continued from previous page)
    The most of the tinkers nowadays have vans, pulled by horses, for travelling around the country. The people always give milk, flour, potatoes and tea and sugar sometimes for alms to them.
  2. In my district there are a lot of travelling folk such as the gipsies, tinkers and tramps. Tinkers go from one house to another begging for food and other things. Lots of them have children and are very poor.
    On the Harvest fair-day lots of travelling folk come from other districts. Some gipsies are well to -do, others are very poor. The gipsy women are selling lace, rugs, delph, flowers and many other things. Some gipsies have caravans, bird cages, horses, dogs. The men are very good at painting and making tables and tins.
    Travelling folk do not behave themselves on fair day they are often fighting and are drunk and the guards put them into the barracks.
    They make great profit on goods because they buy them mostly in Woolworths and then sell them dear.
      1. people by social grouping