School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. Up to the present day travelling folk still call to my home. These same people have come for many years. Some of these are very poor, while others of them only pretend to be poor in order to get alms from the people. Some of these tinkers are supposed to make money. Sometimes these tinkers tell some of the poor innocent country people that if they give them a few pounds they would give them back three times so much. Then they keep the money and the people that thought they would be very rich are very poor.
    The women be selling glass dishes, cups and saucers and plates and candle -sticks, mirrors and many other small things.
    These buy the goods as cheap as they can and then they go out through the country with these small things, trying to make some profit on them. The tinkers that come to my district normally gets the goods in Woolworths in Sligo.
    Some people do not like to see these people coming around the district while others don't mind.
    They generally stay a few nights in the one place. They always camp near a bog or wood or some other place where they can get firewood.
      1. people by social grouping
    Margaret Gunning