School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

and start fighting and quarrelling perhaps without any reason.
    Some of them take hounds about with them and go hunting on other peoples land and they often let their hounds run in through a crop of oats or any other crop and destroy it in trying to catch hares. The farmer often summons them or runs them away from the district.
  2. Many travelling folk call to our houses every day. The same people come about three or four times to our district every year. They are supposed to be very poor. They earn their living by begging and repairing tins and other utensils. Mostly all the travellers sell small things such as artificial flowers and lace. They buy those small things in some cheap shop in the town and sell them in the country at a very dear price. The country people do not like to see them coming around the place. Some of them stay about a fortnight in my district.
    They mostly come around on the eve of a great feast day or on a fair day. On these days they are very busy going around begging and looking for money to spend on drink and sometimes they fight among themselves going home. They nearly always camp on the by-roads and near the bogs. The travelling folk are getting very high up in life when they can afford to have caravans and beautifully painted carts to travel in. It is mostly on carts and in caravans they travel nowadays. The most common
      1. people by social grouping
    Breege Flanagan