School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. (continued from previous page)
    money, A for all the money, N for no money. Patrick Haran of Glan, Parish of Ballisodare, barony of Tirevill[?]. He is dead now.
    They used have catapults for pegging stones at rooks. This is how it was made, the fork of an ash tree and they used to tie two bits of rubber at each and a bit of leather in the middle for pegging the stones.
    They used to have snares for catching rabbits, hares, the used to have two foot of snare wire and made it round and put it in a cup and tie it to a piece of a stick.
    They use to catch a lot of rabbits in that way.
    Mary Gilligan, Glan, Collooney, Co. Sligo. I got this information from my father John Gilligan.
  2. There are many things made to amuse children here are some of them, tops out of spools cradles and snares for catching rabbits.
    This is how tops out of spools are made, get a spool and get a piece of a stick, and put it through the middles of the spool and put a sharp point on one end of the stick.
    This is how cradle birds are made. Get some rods and make a little house and put a stick inside in it from one end to another and put stuff on the stick inside so that when the bird goes, into the cage