School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

the oats and the person let the creel fall and it was caught.
    Rabbit snares, were made by getting a piece of wire and a running knot was put on it so that when the rabbit put his head in it closed in a choked it.
    Models were made out of turnips. They were scooped out into a doll to toy. Corks were made for bottles out of turnips too.
    I got this information from my mother Mrs Conboy, Tullybeg, Collooney in the barony Tirreril [?] and the parish of Riverstown.
  2. In my district long ago they used to make daisy chains with daisies. They made a hole in the daisy and then they used put in one daisy in the hole and so on until it was long enough.
    They used to play tee-totals this is how they used to play them. they had a square piece of wood with a spinning top on it. They sued to have letters at each corner. These were the letters p, a, t, n. they used to have money out and they used to spin the top and for any letter the top stood at, these were the rules. P was to put down the money, T for take up the