School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. (continued from previous page)
    They used to make guns out of boultrees[?]. First a hoe and put through the boultree, then some air is blown and a small piece of paper put in, then more air is blown in more paper put after that, then stick is got and pushed down through the boultree and it will let a big shot. A bird cradle is also made out of boultree. First the boultree was made like a triangle and then the rods put into each side until it was about a foot high and then four sticks were put under it and when the birds went under it for the crumbs, the cradle fell down on them.
  2. Guns were made out of fork-shaped branch. A piece of rubber was got and attached to each end of the branch and a piece of leather was put in the middle of the rubber. A stone was placed in the leather and the rubber was pulled and the stone went a good distance, many boys make them for killing birds.
    People caught birds by getting a creel or basket and putting oats under it and they held it up with a string and they hid keeping the string held. Then the bird went under it to get