School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. (continued from previous page)
    it an took hold of it by the larger one between the third finger and shot off by the thumb. This went the length of the cord and kept spinning for a long time.
    Bird cradles went made from rods in the shape of a square and about eighteen inches high only it sloped from the top to where it was resting on the ground. With this they caught black - birds.
    The dolls were also made from wood. The daisy chains were made from daisies joined together by boring the end of every daisy and pulling the stem of another one through it.
  2. Homemade Toys
    These are some of the toys with which the people amused themselves long ago when young. Many children like to make daisy chains out of the daisies that grow in the fields. They get a lot of flowers and put each one on to the stem of the other and then they have a nice chain made. Most little boys make tops of spools; they cut the edge of the spool and get a piece of a stick and put it in through.
    Breige Flanagan
    Carrowkeel, Co. Sligo