School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. Bird-Lore
    The most common wild birds found in my district are the Snipe, Hauke, Black-bird, Curlew and the swallow.
    No one of those birds migrate, but the swallow which goes away to a foreign country when it is winter here.
    The black-bird builds its nest in white-thorn bushes. The swallow builds its nest in old ruins and in house eaves, so that they can be away from all danger. The snipe builds its nest in the meadows near a river so that it can fly across the river when anyone comes.
    The blackbird makes its nest out of moss and lines it with feathers, she then lays eggs and hatches them for three weeks. When our Lord was dying on the cross the beautiful little robin flew up to him and touched his wounds with his breast and on that account the bird is called the robin red breast. Most people can judge the weather by the behaviour of the birds. The swallow flies very near the earth when rain is approaching.
    Breege Flanagan
    James Flanagan