School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. The birds most common in my district are, the crows, blackbirds, jackdaws, sparrows, starlings, swallows, martins and the robin.
    The only bird that migrates is the martin and the swallow. The crow always builds her nest in houses and on the tree tops, the swallow always builds her nest in houses, the blackbird builds her nest on a mossy bank, the jack daw builds her nest in chimneys. The people hate the jack daw on account of where he builds his nest because when there are no fires in some of the rooms except a few times during the year, they stuff the chimney with their nest.
    The old people have certain beliefs about the signs of the weather as achieved by the birds, they say that when you see a bird flying low it is a sign of rain and when a bird is flying high it is a sign of storm.
    The cuckoo is another bird that comes back to us in summer from other warm lands where she spent the Winter. This bird never builds a nest of her own but lays her eggs in another birds nest she generally lays them in a robin's nest and when the young cuckoo come out, they throw out the young
    Margaret Gunning
    Thomas Gunning