School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. Fairy Forts
    In my district there are three forts, namely Bog Tighe's, Frank Martin's and Johnny Barbour's, two of them are situated in Knockbeg and one in Rathdrippon, and they are in view of each other as they are all on a height.
    It is that on the one in Bob Tighe's land a battle was fought between the Irish and the French, and in that battle a young boy was killed the only son of his widowed mother. When she discovered that they boy was dead, she became very angry. She got ready her stocking, put a a stone into it, went up to where the fort was and threw it at the general and killed him dead.
    Babsie Kivlehan
    Mrs Kivlehan