School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. (continued from previous page)
    Near Coolaney there is another fort. Around it grows a few trees and bushes. One night there was three men on a road which was near the fort and they saw three lights coming from the fort to the road. Another night the same people were passing by and they heard grand music and they also heard the fairies making tea and making noise with the spoons and cups. Mr Finely of Coolaney interfered with this fort and he is always sick since. One of these men who heard the music was my Grandfather of Coolaney.
  2. There are many forts in my district. There is one in the land of John Keenan of Lisaveney and one also in the land of Patrick Benson, Clooskin and another one in the land of Josie Meehan, Shrananaugh. There is a fence around each one of those and trees growing in the fence. There is no entrance hole to be seen in these forts. Fairy people were supposed to live in these forts long ago.
    The owners of the land never interfered with these forts. Every one of these forts are circular in shape and in the top of them there is a hollow. A man named John Brennan of Cloonagh was supposed to plough round one of the forts and when he went out to the field
    Breege Flanagan
    Carrowkeel, Co. Sligo