School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. Near my home there are two small forts in the townland of Cloonmacduff and Parish of Ballisodare. They are just beside each other, and the owner of the field in which the forts are in is a man named James Corrogian of Collooney.
    The forts are circular in shape, and there are some bushes growning around them. There is an entrance hole in the side of one of them, and people say that there is an underground passage leading to Kilross from there. People also say that in former years some man (whose name I do not know) explored the interior but when he was half way through it he saw the print of a foot in the ground and he got afraid and turned back.
    The field in which those forts are, is a grazing field for cows, and although the owner of the field never interfered with them
    in any, he has a big hay shed built near them.
    Bridie O Boy
    Cloonmacduff, Co. Sligo
    Mrs O Boy
  2. There are a lot of fairy forts round my house. We call them forts. One of these forts is in the townland of Glan. It is circular in shape. There are rocks and trees and bushes growing around it and in the side of it there is a hole, but no one ever explored the interior. There is also a fort on our land, but we never interfered with it.