School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. (continued from previous page)
    some lime on the first day, he got hungry and going to the well at the end of the field where he left his lunch in a tree that grew by the side of the well, he found on taking it down that the lunch was gone, all but the breadth of a crown of a crumb in it. He left it there and went on working again. After he went deeper in he got a big flag, he went to turn it and a light flashed by him but he was fearless and turned the flag and got some fine clay and bones. He then turned the second flag and there was more clay and bones. He then became afraid to turn the third flag, he put back the other stones and went home. After this his cattle died and he went to visit a schoolmaster and he told him about it. "Now" said the schoolmaster "if you make me a promise I will give you an advice". "I will" said he. "Well" said the schoolmaster. "Never polish your shoes on a Sunday". "Never" said the man and his cattle never died afterwards.
  2. In my district of Castledargan in the parish of Riverstown in the County of Sligo and in the Barony of Tirerrill there are two forts. One of them is not much to talk about but the other one is very old and interesting. The one I am going to write about is about a half-mile to the east of my dwelling. It is called "Grahams Fort". This is how it derived its name. There was a man that owned the land named Robert Graham and