School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. In my district there is one "fairy fort", the name of which is "Willie Fort". This fort is situated in the townland of Doorla, Parish of Ballysodare and Barony of Corran. This fort is round in shape. There is no fence of any sort around it. There is no interior entrance.
    Several people have gone into the fort. Many years ago, the owner cut a little bunch from near the place and next morning two of his cattle were blind. Singing music and lights were heard and seen a few years ago in it. The people that this field belongs to do not plough it but cattle graze there.
    Nancy Flynne
    Lackagh, Co. Sligo
  2. In my district there are a great number of forts.
    There is one situated in the lands of John McGarry of Cartron, another in the lands of John Brennan and one also in the lands of McMartin Lane of Collooney who has land in Cartron. There is another in the land of Peter Doyle of Cartron and two in the lands of John Barbour of Knockbeg in the townland of Collooney. All these forts are in view of one another.
    Everyone of these forts are circular in shape and there is in every case a fence of earth around about and trees growing on the fence. There is no hole or entrance in any of these forts but in the centre of everyone of them there is a slight hollow. There is one story told about the fort in John McGarry's field that there was often lights to be seen there and that these lights are to be seen even at the present day also. The