School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. Local Cures

Long ago the old people used to have a lot of old cures that used to cure very bad diseases that doctors would not cure.
    There is an old woman in Ballina named Mrs. McGee who has the cure of cancer. She once cured a man from Knockadoo named John Lynch from the Parish of Killoran and the Barony of Layney. He took a cancer on the back of his hand. He was given up by the doctors and on hearing of this woman in Ballina he set out walking one day to her destination.
    On arriving at her house she inquired what he wanted and on being told, she told him to wait until she came in. She gathered some herbs in the fields and she came in and mashed them well. This she put into a white cloth and told him to warm it and put it on his hand when going to bed. A few days later the man was cured and all traces of the cancer was gone.
    Cure of toothache:- It is said that if one