School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. In olden times people had not all the advantages we have now. They found their cures in Herbs and other things such as:-
    Cure fore whooping cough = Give the person three drinks of a ferrets leavings and also creep out under an ass foul three times that has not been ridden on.
    Cure for Nettle burns = Get a and hold it to the burns and say those words three times, "Nettle, Nettle burn me, docken, docken, cure me.
    Cure for sore eyes = Put a fasting spit on the sore every morning for nine mornings.
    Cure for ring worm = The touch of the seventh son or daughter in a family if a worm was put in the person hand when it was born.
  2. Local Cures
    In olden times people hardly every visited a Doctor because they had certain cures for their own ailments and those they found in Herbs and by visiting certain places.
    Whopping cough : It is supposed that if the person crawls under an ass foal that has not been ridden on will be cured. Also ferrits leaving is very good.
    Sprains and Swellings : People used to put a poultice of chicken weed on the sprain
    Kathleen Gallagher