School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. Local Cures
    Long ago there were certain people who were supposed to have cures for certain ailments. A man named Michael O’Hara, Branchfield, Ballymote, Co. Sligo had the cure for head fever, heart fever, a cure for a sprain and a cure for taking dust out of eyes. The person who had the ailment used to go to this man and he used to say different prayers for each ailment and they were cured. A boy named Fred Pillington, Cloonamahon Colloney, Co. Sligo, has the cure for the foul mouth. The cure for foul mouth: the person who has the cure blows his breath on the person who has the ailment and then he is cured. The cure for the Whooping cough: If the person is put under an ass foal that has never been used or ridden on. Chin Cough is cured by drinking ferrets leavings. Cure for a burn: to boil root of daisies and other roots together and put it on the burn as a poultice. A man named John Glancy, Cloonacurra Ballinacarrow, Ballymote, Co. Sligo, has a cure for the Jaundice. He boils certain
    Margaret Gunning
    Lissaneena, Co. Sligo