School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. (continued from previous page)
    The straw boys are people that think they should be asked to the wedding and who have not got any invitation. Therefore they come all dressed up in straw so that they won't be known and they demand money or drink. For the most part these boys are well behaved, they merely come to enjoy themselves. The custom is dying out now.
  2. Local Marriage Customs

Marriages take place in my district on Shrove Tuesday.

Marriages usually take place in my district on Shrove Tuesday. It is believed that Tuesdays and Fridays are unlucky days for marriage because these are sorrowful days. Matches were made in my district long ago but none are made nowadays.
    About eighty years ago marriages took place in the houses, John McNulty and Sarah Drury both of Knockrower were married in the bride's home.
    A marriage feast usually takes place after the marriage, this is held in the bride's home. Long ago "Straw-boys" would visit the house. They disguised themselves as much as possible. The would dance and sing and entertain the bride as well as they could.