School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. (continued from previous page)
    ask drink and money and if this was not given to them they would be very angry. This was a usual custom about thirty or forty years ago.
    About two or three centuries ago it is said to have been the custom for bridegroom and bride to go to the church on horseback or rather the bride walked to the church and when they were married she went home on horseback, riding behind her husband. This was called a "hobbling home".
  2. Local Marriage Customs

Marriages occur more frequently in Spring than in any other season of the year.

Marriages occur more frequently in Spring than in any other season of the year. It is said by the old people that both Fridays and Saturdays are unlucky for marriages. The month of May is also said to be an unlucky month in which to get married. Many matches are made in my district before Lent. Money is often given as a dowry.
    Sometimes great wedding feasts are held in the bride's home. Nowadays it is a rare custom for strawboys to visit the house on the wedding night. Long ago it was custom for them to dress up in straw and go for to the house where the wedding feast was held. On some occasions there is what is called a "hauling home". The bride used not go home the day she was married. She used to go home a few days afterwards. Long ago those that attended the wedding on horse-back raced to the brides house for a bottle of whiskey
    It was also the custom for wives to ride behind their husbands, on pillows, on horseback. An old woman named Mrs Burrows is said to have sat behind her husband on the horse. She lived about a quarter