School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. (continued from previous page)
    and nowadays and long ago also "straw-boys visit the houses If they behave well they get a good reception, the bride-groom gives them drink. They dress in straw and wear big straw hats. In some cases there is a captain with them and they have to do whatever he tells them.
    In early Spring or after Christmas till Ash Wednesday generally marriages most frequently occur in my locality.
    May and October are the two months of the year most unlucky for marriages. This is an old rhyme prevailing in the neighbourhood concerning the days of the week; Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses and Saturday no day at all.
    Marriages most frequently occur through match-making and if the bride-groom has a farm or position the lady is given a dowry by her parents generally.
    In olden times it was on horseback riding behind their husbands that the brides came home, so my father told me.