School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

entertained.
    There are also customs that those attending the wedding feast after the marriage would race on horses to the house where the wedding feast would be held and the first person reaching the house would jump off his horse and go into the house and on the table kitchen he would have a bottle of whiskey. Then he divided the whiskey on the bridegroom and bride and also on the rest of the guests.
    It was also the custom in olden times for an old woman to break an oaten cake over the brides head.
    This was for good luck.
  2. Long ago in my district of Castledargan Riverstown Co. Sligo and in many other places also the people used to be married in the houses and the children used to be baptized in the house also. The priest used to come to the house and administer the sacrement.
    Marriages usually take place on Shrove Tuesday but people seldom get married on Wednesday and Friday of any week. The unlucky months for getting married are May and June. It is said that if you marry in June you will die soon.
    About a hundred years ago when people were getting married they went on horseback to the church or wherever the marriage was to take place. About a mile from my district there lives a man named James Healy, when getting married to Mary Higgins, both rode together on the same horse - the bride sat behind the bridegroom.
    Usually a wedding feast is given in the bride's house
    Rosaleen King