Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. Old Crafts

The old people, long ago, made their own clothes from the wool of the sheep.

The old people long ago made their own clothes from the wool of the sheep. First they sheared the wool off the sheep and then they washed it thoroughly to clean it and take the natural oil from it.
    Then they dried it in the sun and when it was well dry they carded it and made it into soft rolls. They then spun these soft rolls of wool into thread by means of the spinning wheel. The thread was spun into two different thicknesses fine and coarse. It was then taken to the weaver and woven into cloth. This cloth the old women afterwards made it into very good woollen clothes.
  2. Long ago the people of Laragon made baskets for the use of bringing in the turf, potatoes and cabbage. These baskets are used up to the present day. This is how they made them.
    First the got a long sally rod and rounded it into a perfect hoop. Then they set seven or eight ribs tight against each other and wove other rods in and round and out between them. Then the basket was made. Laragon grew long sally rods and that is why the people were able to make good baskets. One of these baskets would last for over a year.
    Agnes Haran
    Largan, Co. Sligo