School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. It is very seldom one sees turf baskets nowadays. To make one of these baskets a piece of an ash tree was needed, it should be about one inch thick and shaped into a circle. Then very thing sticks of ash were woven in and out about the large hoop.
    These baskets were very useful for carrying in turf. In the country some time ago people used to strain the potatoes into one of these baskets and leave the basket of boiled potatoes in the middle of the floor and everyone would sit round the basket and eat their dinner. I saw my uncle making one of theses baskets.
    Margaret Brehony
    Knockbeg East, Co. Sligo
  2. Today candles are made quite differently to what they were long ago. In olden times every household used to make their own candles. First of all they had to get bull rushes which grew in water. These were peeled and put into pans, which were shaped like candles. When the rushes were boiled they were rolled in tallows and then left for a time until they were ready for use. They were much thinner and of a different colour to the candles used at the present day.