School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. (continued from previous page)
    on the rolls of wool, a small piece of the wool was attached to the spindle. The woman then put her foot on the board underneath and started working and turning the wheel with one hand and with her left hand she held the wool which had to be kept put into the spindle.
    The thread then went around the wheel. The thread used then be scoured to get the grease cleaned out of it and then it was ready for use.
  2. About one and a half miles from Cartron stands an old brick house which can be seen yet but some of it is overgrown with moss and weeds. It is situated on the land of Canon Quinn, Ballymote.
    About thirty years ago brick making was carried on there. There was a large number of men employed daily at the brick making. The way they made the bricks was to go out into the fields and dig up the bad clay which is called daupe. After they had dug up the daupe they brought it in and threw it into a dry fire of turf, after a while they took out the daupe and cut it into small bricks.
    Another old craft carried on in Carrck Banagher was linen weaving. All the people were accustomed to go up to an old man
    Agnes Gallagher
    Michael Gallagher