School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. Bread nowadays is made quite differently to what it was long ago, the bread made to-day is better too. Nowadays bread is made from wheaten flour, long ago it was made from Indian meal. Here are some of the names of the bread long ago, boxty, potato bread, oaten bread.
    Boxty bread was made from raw potatoes mixed with flour and salt and rolled out about three inches deep. Then it was baked in a pan for about 30 mins. Potato - cake was made in the same way but boiled potatoes were used after they were steamed for 20 mins.
    1. products
    Josephine Gallagher
    Ardcotten, Co. Sligo
  2. The old Irish never made soda bread, they had no money to buy flour and they made boxty and potato bread and oatmeal bread. When they made boxty and the other kinds of breads they did not need much flour to make it.
    The way they made boxty was; first they washed and peeled six or seven potatoes, grated them and squeezed the pulp through a clean cloth. Then they put the dry pulp in a basin, added some flour and made the mixture into a cake. This they put on a greased pan which must be very warm. This cake was baked for thirty minutes.
  3. Long ago the people in my district used to make as much bread as would last for a week.
    They used to put a cross on the cake, to let the air into it and to help it to rise. People still put this cross on the bread when putting it in the oven to bake. When the bread is made they leave it standing for a little while before they put it by. This makes it light.