School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. Long ago in Ardcotton the people used to make oaten bread. The oats was grown in the district and when ripe it was cut down and thrashed and then the grain was brought to the mill and ground into meal.
    When the man of the house brought it home the woman used to make oaten bread. First of all she mixed a pinch of salt and sometimes sugar with the meal, then wet it with water and made it into stiff dough. Next she kneaded it on a bread -board and placed it on a griddle before the fire to bake. Sometimes she baked enough bread to last for a week.
    People also made boxty with raw potatoes and flour. This cake was allowed to bake for half an hour. Pancakes were also made of flour, salt, sugar an egg and a little milk all mixed together and baked for about ten minutes. It is a custom with the people to make pancakes on Shrove Tuesday and this custom is still carried on.
  2. Oaten bread and wheaten bread is said to have been most commonly used in my district in olden days. Some of the oaten bread was made from home grown oats and wheaten bread from home grown wheat.
    During my grandfather's time querns were used for grinding the wheat. Among the many kinds of bread made the most common were, wheaten bread, potato cake and pancake.
    Up to the present day boxty bread and potato cake and pancakes are made. The old people eat them.
    1. products