Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which used to hold it up. Then an oatmeal cake was made and put on this griddle. The cake was baked slowly until it was hard.
    People also made potato cakes. The potatoes were first boiled and peeled finely. Then they were bruized in a bowl and mixed with flour and a little salt until mixture was quite soft. It was then rolled out, put on a large pan, cut into squares and baked until brown on each side
  2. Long ago in my district people used to make different kinds of bread such as potato cake, oatmeal cake and boxty. The family most noted for doing so was the Kemmit family of Ardnisbrack.
    The most common bread was oatmeal cake. This is how it was made. They had a bread - board for the purpose. First they had grind - stones called "querins". It was a round stone with a hole in the middle of it. They got two of these stones and put them on a small axil. Then they put the oats in between them and ground it. It was slow work but they had to put up with it because they had no better way of doing it. When this was done they put the oat-meal on the bread-board and wet it with soft water and a small grain of salt. They left it on the board for about ten minutes to soften. Then they rolled it out and put it standing on a grid-iron before the fire. At the back of the grid-iron there was a support to hold up the bread
    1. products
    Nora Taheny