School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. (continued from previous page)
    Long ago there were many kinds of bread made in my district. Bread was made from wheat and oats. The oats and wheat used to be ground at home with stones called "querns". There were many different kinds of bread made, namely, boxty bread, oaten meal bread, potato bread and soda bread.
    The soda bread was different to what it is at present it was of a black colour because the wheat was not ground as it is now.
    It was also the custom in the district long ago to bake enough bread for a week at a time.
    This is how the oaten bread was made. The oatmeal was wet with soft water and sugar and the dough then flattened out on a bread board and left there for a few hours until it was dry and nearly hard. Then it was left against a support called a "bread iron" in front of the fire for about half an hour.
  2. In olden times in Ireland people were very poor. Many of them died from want of food and clothing and especially from the former ; they could not buy much food in the shops, it was too dear and they had little money.
    They had many ways of making bread which in those days people would not think of. One way was to bake it on the Griddle. The Griddle was an iron stand which was set before the fire. At the back of the stand was an iron rod
    1. products
    Eileen O' Grady