School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. Some years ago before flour mills became plentiful the country people used to make bread of a different sort to what is made at the present day
    Boxty bread was a great favourite but it was very troublesome to make. To commence making it you require a few large raw potatoes well washed and peeled. Then the potatoes are grated into pulp with a grater. A little flour is mixed with the potato pulp until it becomes dough.
    This is then put into a well greased pan and baked in small thin cakes. This was lovely bread when eaten warm.
    Oaten bread was also much used in those days. This bread was made with a small quantity of oatmeal which was put into a shallow basin and wet with warm water.
    Then it was mixed until it became dough and then it was shaped into nice thin cakes and baked on a gridiron before a turf fire until the cake became brown and firm.
    The people also looked upon potato cake as very nice bread, which is make up to the present day. All that is required to make it is a few boiled potatoes (peeled), a little salt and baking soda. These are mixed together and made into nice farrels and baked on a greased pan. This is also nice bread when eaten warm.
    1. products
    Margaret Gunning