School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. (continued from previous page)
    Saturday is regarded as being suitable for changing from one house to another for they say "Saturdays flitting is a short sitting
    Whit Sunday is the only day of the year. Know in my district as the "Cross Day". On that day people are warned not to go near water, to fish or bathe, because it is said one might get drowned. People are also warned not to fall asleep on that day especially outside because it is said that one could waken with crooked eyes or with some disease.
    During March and April are the correct times for planting crops as everyone likes to have them planted before the cuckoo sings. Good Friday is the most suitable lucky day for planting crops because any crops planted on that day was never known to fail.
    The first week of October is known in my district as the "Harvest of the Geese"
  2. Mondays and Thursdays are supposed to be the luckiest days for changing from one house to another. The following are the days in which people are supposed to set certain crops. Onions should be set on the shortest day of the year and pulled on the longest day of the year. Oats should be sown any time from St. Patrick's Day to the 15th of April. Potatoes should be set any time from St. Patrick's Day to the 1st August.
    The "Riabog days" are the two last days of March and the first of April.
    Mona O' Grady