School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. Many years ago a great storm swept over the countryside, it occured in the year 1922.
    In many places it did great damage, it uprooted trees, knocked down houses and great damage to many people.
    During this storm many people who happened to be out were killed by slates which were swept from houses and by iron which was blown off the houses, many also were killed by trees which were uprooted.
    The storm lasted about two days and when it eased the damage was intensive. It is often said by the old people that "The day of the storm is not the day for the scallops and indeed it was true in this case for many people who tried to save their little homes found that they were late.
  2. Storms are very uncommon nowadays. There was one very big storm in the year 1918. This was the last big storm my father told me.
    In was a drifting snow-storm and in some places it was nine feet deep.
    All the roads were blocked with snow and some people were nearly starving because usually people have not enough food in their homes to supply them for a few weeks.
    1. processes and phenomena