School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago the priests had to say Mass in secret places.

(continued from previous page)
    One day while the Mass was going on, the little boys were on top of the hill, and they were not watching for the enemy so the English came up the side of the side of the hill and caught the priest saying Mass, he was severely punished. The place is called the "Mass rock" now.

Many years ago there were not so many schools as nowadays.

Many years ago there were not so many schools as nowadays. During this time people were too poor to send their children to good schools and they would not send them to protestant schools.
    This is a story my father told me about a hedge school which was near my townland in olden times.
    The place where it was situated is called Knocknagrough which is in the parish of Balisdare and in the barony of Corran. The man by whom they were taught was James McHugh, this man is not living now. The place where he lived was also Knocknagrough. Each child paid 1d a week for being taught.
        1. buildings
    Annie Flynn