School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

Long ago the priests had to say Mass in secret places.

home there was a hedge school. A man named Mr. Keirns was the teacher. There were about twenty five pupils attending this school. The principal subjects taught in this school were Catechism, Arithmetic, History, Geography. It was beside the ruins of an old house that the pupils were taught their education.
    It was strictly forbidden for parents to send their children to other countries to seek education.
    Long ago the priests had to say mass in secret places. Someone had to watch lest the English would catch them.
    Here is a story my father told me about the penal times. While the priest was saying mass someone had to watch because there was danger the the English would catch them. I don't know the name of the priest. The rock was situated beside a big hill and he had a few boys appointed to watch for the English.
        1. buildings
    Doreen O' Grady