School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. (continued from previous page)
    took great interest in their work. Their School hours were from twelve o'clock to half-past four and many a child went home frozen with the cold.
    The place nearest to my home where there was a hedge-school is Kilvarnet about one or two miles from Ballinacarrow in Co. Sligo. The hedge-school was situated on the bank of a fort called Fal-na-sugan. The School-masters name was Mr. Devine of Kilvarnet, he taught in the year 1780 and after him a man named Mr. Peer of the same district was the School-master.
    Fal-na-sugan is a fort in Kilvarnet near Ballinacarrow and it was in that special place that the Hedge Schools were taught and over thirty or forty children attended the schools even when the weather was cold and wet.
    We should be very thankful for the fine comfortable schools we have nowadays.